Project/Area Number |
17H06496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Shirozu Takahiro 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 特任研究員 (80804608)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ベクター / マラリア / ヴェノム / ベクターコントロール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vector control is most important for the prevention of vector-borne diseases such as malaria. However, insecticides have a lot of problems such as the adverse effects on the environment and human body and the emergence of the insecticide-resistant insects. From these backgrounds, the development of a new vector control method is desired. Focusing on the use of “Venom”, which is insecticidal natural toxins attracting attention as next-generation insecticidal molecules, this study was aimed at the development of a new vector-borne diseases control strategy by vector stage-specific Venom expression in protozoan. As a result of Venom screening analysis, the Venom exhibiting the strong toxic effect on the mosquitoes was identified. Additionally, the transmission ability of the recombinant Venom-expressing protozoan was confirmed. These findings were expected to contribute the development of a new vector control method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マラリアは蚊によって伝播されるベクター媒介性感染症の一つであり、未だ年間の死亡者数が約40万人以上を超える世界最大の感染症である。近年の殺虫剤耐性などの課題を克服する次世代の殺虫分子として、有毒生物由来の殺昆虫天然毒「ヴェノム」の利用が注目されているが、従来の殺虫剤散布のような使用法では多大なコストを要することが課題であった。本研究により、蚊に対して毒性作用の高いヴェノムが同定され、作製したヴェノム発現原虫はベクターステージへの伝播能を有することが示唆された。今後のさらなる研究により、ベクターステージ特異的ヴェノム発現マラリア原虫により蚊を殺傷する新規ベクターコントロール法の開発が期待された。