An Empirical Research on Career Support for Young High-school Graduates Working Outside the Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA MIHO  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10803223)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地方高卒就職者 / 地域移動 / キャリア教育 / キャリア支援 / 県外就職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study qualitatively clarified the experiences of young high-school graduates working outside the prefecture and examined what is necessary for career education in high schools and public career-support organizations.
There are many cases of high-school graduates working outside the prefecture returning to their hometowns after being forced to leave their jobs due to harsh work environments. However, guidance at high schools tends to focus on applying for jobs, and public organizations in the regions where graduates move are not used. It is necessary to create career education to support the self-determination of individuals by passing on the knowledge and skills that will enable them to handle the risks and challenges that arise during the process of moving somewhere for a number of years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
離職率が高いサービス業などに就職した高卒県外就職者について、その後数年にわたる移行の過程とそこに孕まれる困難、彼らのキャリア形成に関わる高校の進路指導・キャリア教育及び公的機関のキャリア支援について、質的に明らかにした。
「地域移動を伴う移行を生きる若者自身の経験」を踏まえることによって、高校におけるキャリア教育や進路指導の課題を明らかにし、今後求められるキャリア教育の在り方を示唆した。