Project/Area Number |
17H06520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsunematsu Tomomi 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (80726539)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 睡眠 / レム睡眠 / P波 / ノンレム睡眠 / 脳幹 / PGO波 / 大規模細胞外記録 / 神経科学 / 電気生理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Why we have to sleep? Surprisingly, nobody knows the answer exactly so far although sleep is an absolutely essential instinctive behavior to maintain normal health in animals. In particular, the function of REM (rapid eye movement) sleep, which is considered to be dreaming, has not been clarified yet. In this study, the generation mechanism of P-wave, which are local field potentials that are characteristically observed during REM sleep, was analyzed in detail electrophysiologically to ultimately intend to elucidate the physiological function of REM sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は人生のおよそ3分の1の時間を眠って過ごす。睡眠を知り、より良い睡眠をとることは、人生の3分の1の質を上げるだけではない。睡眠不足が日常生活のパフォーマンスを落とすことから、より良い睡眠のおかげで、起きている生活もより豊かになる。しかしながら、睡眠の意義のみならず、睡眠を惹起するメカニズムも依然分かっていない点が多い。本研究では、睡眠のうち、夢を見ているレム睡眠時の脳幹の神経活動を明らかにした。さらに、ノンレム睡眠とレム睡眠では、脳内の情報伝達の方向が逆向きになることを示唆する結果を得た。本研究は、睡眠の機能にも迫る結果を得ており、睡眠の意義を明らかにしていく可能性を秘めている。