Identification of the mechanism by which SAM synthesis inhibition induces erythroblast maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (50801677)
Research Collaborator Matsumoto Mitsuyo
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords赤血球造血 / 難治性貧血 / エピゲノム / SAM / SAM / MAT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anemia, which is caused by the disorder of red blood cell production, is the diseases with the highest prevalence among all diseases in the world. Although erythropoietin is the only effective drug for anemia, most of the anemia patients from hematopoietic diseases are not fully responsive for erythropoietin. Epigenetic modification related substrates should have important roles in the regulations of hematopoiesis by regulating gene expressions and we have recently identified that one of these substrates have important roles in erythropoiesis. In this study, we have investigated the functions of the substrate in erythropoiesis and revealed that the substrate related metabolic processes can be one of the new therapeutic targets for anemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、エピゲノム修飾の基質が赤血球の造血に与える影響を様々な網羅的解析により明らかにすることに成功した。これにより、エピゲノム修飾が赤血球の造血時に果たす重要性の一端を解明することができた。即ち、赤血球はその成熟過程で大量のヘモグロビン合成や脱核などの劇的な変化を行うが、そこにエピゲノム修飾がどのような役割を果たしているか明らかにした。これは、複雑な赤血球成熟機構を理解する上で重要な進歩であると考えられ、本研究成果は新規の貧血治療薬の開発につながることが期待される。