Project/Area Number |
17H06533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 高齢者 / コホート研究 / 歯の欠損 / 咀嚼能力 / フレイル / 口腔状態 / 口腔機能 / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I examined the relationship between oral health and frailty targeting community-dwelling adults who living Ohasama town, Iwate prefecture. As a results, the participants with less than 20 teeth was associated with underweight than participants with more than 20 teeth (p < 0.05). The maximum occlusal force and decrease in chewing efficiency was not significant, but tended to related to underweight. There was a significant association between the less than 20 teeth and cognitive impairment (p <0.05). The present study suggested that oral health is associated with indicator of frailty, and suggested the significance for maintenance and improvement of oral function to prevent frailty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔の健康が全身の健康と関連することは様々な疫学研究の結果より明らかになりつつあり,口腔の健康が健康寿命と関連することも報告されている.また,近年は要介護認定の手前の段階とされているフレイル対策が着目されており,口腔保健もフレイル対策に寄与できると考えれらている.本邦におけるフレイルは低栄養による低体重によるものが多くを占める.本研究においても,現在歯数や最大咬合力,咀嚼能率などの指標が低体重と関連または傾向を示すことが認められ,フレイル対策において,良好な咀嚼能力を発揮させる必要が示唆された.