Project/Area Number |
17H06534
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Terui Yoshino 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30806344)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 脳卒中 / 歩行 / 左右非対称性 / 呼吸機能 / 脳卒中片麻痺 / 3軸加速度計 / 左右対称性 / Lissajous Index / 脳卒中片麻痺患者 / バランス / リサージュ波形 / 加速度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The gait in stroke patients becomes asymmetrical. The Lissajous Index (LI) visually and numerically evaluates the left-right symmetry from trunk acceleration data. The aim of this study was to examined the relationship between the LI and body function in patients with stroke. The LI of 1 month follow up minus the LI of baseline was delta LI. The ΔLI correlated with the change in the MAS scores (triceps surae muscle) in stroke patients. The improvement of the gait asymmetry of trunk movement was significantly related to the patients' improvement on the MAS in the stroke patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歩行の非対称性は脳卒中患者の歩行能力を最大限向上させるためのポイントの一つであるといわれている。この研究では,歩行時体幹運動左右対称性の経時的変化の評価としてLIが有用であることが示されたと考える。体幹運動左右対称性と下腿三頭筋の筋緊張の関連が認められたことは,今後の脳卒中患者の歩行アプローチを考える際の一助になると考えられる。