Impact of microRNAs in the exosomes secreted from adipocytes on diet-induced prostate cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Nara Taketoshi  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00801888)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 高脂肪食 / エクソソーム / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we assessed the impact of microRNAs in the exosomes secreted from adipocytes on diet-induced prostate cancer initiation and development using in vitro model, in vivo model, and human tissues. Our previous models have several limitations such as immune deficient mice, different diet sources, and ectopic models. In this study, we successfully developed two different immunocompetent mouse models of lard diet-induced prostate cancer progression. Moreover, we extracted exosomes from 22Rv-1 prostate cancer cells and human adipose tissues from surgical specimens in cancer patients and confirmed size, concentration and marker expression of these exosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高脂肪食や肥満は前立腺癌の危険因子といわれている。また、脂肪細胞は過剰に摂取したエネルギー貯蔵庫としての機能だけでなく、エクソソームなどを分泌する内分泌細胞としての機能を有することが明らかとなっている。さらにエクソソーム内のmicroRNAと癌化の関連が様々な癌種で報告されている。本研究では、高脂肪食摂取および肥満下の前立腺癌発症・進展と脂肪組織、エクソソーム、microRNAの関与を検討した。