Elucidation of the pathology of neck and shoulder pain using noninvasive evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Shitara Hitoshi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20588652)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋弾性 / 超音波エラストグラフィ / 肩こり / 超音波エラストグラフィー / 筋硬度 / 非侵襲的評価 / fMRI / 脊椎アライメント / 肩甲帯アライメント / リハビリテーション / 神経科学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stiff shoulder is a common symptom in Japan. However, the cause of stiff shoulder is not specified in most cases. To solve this problem, we thought it is necessary to visualize the complaint of stiffness in the shoulder.
In this study, the reliability of a method for visualizing and measuring muscle stiffness was investigated. The muscle strains were visualized with an ultrasound device. In healthy subjects, the muscles around the shoulder were measured and examined within and between two orthopedic specialists' examiners. The reliability was generally good, and clinical application is becoming possible. The research will be continued to visualize the pathology of shoulder stiffness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肩こりは女性が訴える症状の第一位、男性の第二位であり、多くの国民が肩こりに悩まされている。しかしながら、肩こりを評価する方法がなかった。
本研究では、超音波装置を用いた方法で、筋肉の硬さを可視化、定量化して評価することが、信頼性が担保され、現実的にできることが分かった。
今後、実際の肩こりの方を対象に、筋肉の硬さを計測することで、どの筋肉が症状に強くかかわっているのか、その筋肉をターゲットとしてリハビリテーションの開発、またリハビリテーションにより効果を評価することなどへ応用されることが期待される。