Spectrum Sharing by Adaptive Array Signal Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Maruta Kazuki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30801170)
Research Collaborator Nishimori Kentaro  新潟大学
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアダプティブアレー / ブラインド型アルゴリズム / 干渉抑圧 / 周波数共用 / Massive MIMO / ブラインドアルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the wide and rapid diffusion of wireless communication, co-channel interference may be a serious problem limiting the system performance and user experience. This research proposed novel techniques based on the adaptive array signal processing, in order to overcome various interference problem including that from different systems.
Here, the important issue is to recognize which signal is the desired or interference. Following approaches have been proposed and their effectiveness were clarified; (1) Simplified antenna selection scheme to capture the desired signal, (2) Semi-blind adaptive interference suppression exploiting a priori information of the desired signals, based on the massive MIMO systems where base station has hundreds of antenna elements, (3) Intentionally modifying the statistical inherence of the desired signal such that the receiver can easily separate the desired/interference signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,異なるシステムを含む様々な電波干渉を,複数のアンテナ(アレーアンテナ)を用いる信号処理により克服するための技術を提案・検討した.研究期間において,未知の干渉信号を,一部の事前情報を用いて,ないしは事前情報を用いることなく抑圧可能とする手法を提案し,それらの有効性を明らかにした.本成果により,異なる無線システム(例えば,携帯電話と無線LAN)が同じ周波数を共用したとしても互いの電波干渉なく通信ができるような社会に向けて技術的な進歩を遂げた.