Displaying Deformable Sense of Virtual Objects With Two Hands Using Pseudo-Haptics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ban Yuki  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (20789391)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPseudo-Haptics / バーチャル物体変形 / 視触覚間相互作用 / クロスモーダル / バーチャルリアリティ / 把持力推定 / 物体変形 / Pseudo-Hapitcs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the visuo-haptic display which can modify the perception of deforming objects using Pseudo-Haptic effects. To realize this system, we developed the system which can measure load forces to the handled object with various direction and posture of users' hands. Then, our system deformed virtual objects due to measured load forces, and modified the posture and position of users' hands to fit to the deformed virtual object. Through the user studies, we revealed that displaying virtual hands enhance the reality of deforming objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はPseudo-Hapticsの効果をバーチャルハンドに適応させる上で,重要な原理の発展を提供するものである.触力覚提示研究としては,従来の物理的なディスプレイ単体では困難であった,両手を用いた多様な物体変形に簡易な機構で対応できる触力覚ディスプレイの実現という意味を持ち,一方Pseudo-Haptics研究としては,これまで明らかにされてきた片手操作における3軸自由度での変調から,両手操作における6軸自由度での変調への効果範囲の拡張という意義を持つ.