Project/Area Number |
17H06574
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2018) The University of Tokyo (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
XIE HAORAN 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (40789898)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ユーザインタフェース / シミュレーション / 複雑流体 / 生成モデル / 空力モデル / 流体 / アニメション / スケッチ / 敵対的生成ネットワーク / 創造活動支援 / コンピュータグラフィックス / 空気力学 / インタフェース / デザイン / デジタルファブリケーション / 流体シミュレーション / 機械学習 / 物理シミュレーション / 流体要素 / デザイン支援 / グラフィックス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to propose the user interfaces for creativity activity support under the influence of complex phenomena, in both computer graphics and human-computer interaction research fields. We have constructed the frameworks for aerodynamics designs and fluid animation design based on the effective wake estimation and neural networks. We also developed the user interfaces for our daily-life usage in activity support purpose. The final results have been accepted in the top conferences and international journals. In addition, a research award for young scientists was earned from these efforts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は,流体力学, 空気力学,機械工学等の分野を融合し,様々複雑現象に関わるデザイン支援に取扱うことができると考える.すなわち,本研究はデザインインタフェースの新たな基盤技術として位置付けることができ, データ学習より複雑流体のデザインを低コストでかつリアルなデザインを支援するシステムの技術基盤を提供するものである. 本研究は,従来のデザインのリアリティを向上させるばかりでなく,対話的な速度でデザインインタフェースを可能にするものである.本研究の発展成果より,一般ユーザ向けの創造活動支援手法の確立に貢献できると考える.