The pursuit of ideal peripheral nerve interface of myoelectric prosthesis using super-microsurgical technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Karakawa Ryo  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院, 形成外科 医員 (60802171)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロサージャリー / 筋電義手 / マイクロサージェリー / 血管柄付き神経移植 / 筋肉移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A vascularized small muscle with nerve transfer model using rats with supermicrosurgical technique have been developed and refined. The lattisimus dorsi muscle flap with thoracodorsal nerve vascularized by the thoracodorsal artery and vein was transferred to the inferior epigastric artery and vein in groin area. The thoracodorsal nerve was anastomosed to the branch of the sciatic nerve. After transplantation, the myoelectric potential from the body surface using a surface electrode could not be obtained. We also developed a flap monitoring method using Ratio of Blood Glucose Level Change, pH indicator, and Laser Speckle Contrast Imaging to improve flap transfer technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、Regenerative Peripheral Nerve Interface(RPNI)やTargeted Muscle Reinnervation(TMR)などの筋電義手における末梢神経インターフェイスが注目されている。我々は血管柄および神経付き小筋肉皮弁移植が理想的な末梢神経インターフェイスになりうると仮説をたて、超微小血管吻合技術を用いたラットにおける血管柄および神経付き小筋肉皮弁移植モデルを作成し改良した。血管柄および神経付き小筋肉皮弁移植では体表から筋電位を得ることが難しいことが分かった。また微小皮弁移植技術の改良のため、皮弁モニタリング法を開発した。