Neural mechanism of algebraic patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohki Takefumi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (70807875)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordslow-beta oscillation / neural oscillation / algebraic pattern / EEG / ニューラル・オシレーション / Beta / 機械学習 / mental schema / 脳オシレーション / Mental schema / MEG / 代数的時系列情報 / 神経科学 / ニューラルオシレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humans can process various time series information in daily life. In this study, we focused on algebraic patterns (AP), and aimed to clarify the brain mechanism for processing AP. I conducted cognitive psychology experiments on 32 healthy subjects (18 to 25 years old), and measured the brain waves when listening to sound stimuli including and not including AP. As a result of the EEG analysis combining time frequency analysis and machine learning, I revealed that the brain activity important for AP processing is that the rhythmic brain activity composed of 10-15 Hz called low-beta oscillations, play an important role. This novel finding was firstly revealed by this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトは複数回に渡る経験から、ある共通した時系列パターンを抽出し理解する出来る。このような高次時系列情報処理は、例えば乳幼児の言語獲得などにも応用されていると考えられているが、その詳細な神経生理メカニズムは明らかになっていなかった。本研究の成果により、この高次時系列情報処理に、low-betaオシレーションと呼ばれる脳律動が関与している事が初めて明らかになった。今後さらに、このような脳機構の仕組みが明らかにされれば、ヒトの脳の高次情報処理の仕組みが明らかになるだけでなく、新たな人工知能の設計などにも応用出来る可能性を秘めている。