Empirical study of influences and management of "work style diversity" in organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masaki Ikutaro  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (30802649)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords働き方 / ダイバーシティ / 組織風土 / 職務特性 / ダイバーシティ・マネジメント / 社会系心理学 / 社会学 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to figure out the psychological consequence of work style diversity in workplaces, and potential moderator of the effect of the diversity. In this research, I defined work style diversity as variance of actual work style or of members’ attitudes about what they work for. First, I conducted an internet survey of employees who work in Japan and asked about their values toward working in the companies they work for. I also developed an original scale for this research using the survey data. Second, I conducted two organizational surveys and compared employees’ morale between workplaces with different degree of work style diversity within each organization. Third, based on the results above, we tried to construct a theory about work style diversity, and examined similarities and differences between this research and other prior research about workplace diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、従来は違う研究対象として扱われた「働き方」の研究と、職場のダイバーシティの研究、つまり「互いに特徴が異なる人が一緒に働く」ことの研究を繋いだことにある。このことで、職場のダイバーシティの研究で得られた知見(e.g., ダイバーシティがもたらす影響、組織風土醸成や職務特性による改善)の援用の可能性や、働き方という問題の更なる理解への道がひらけたと考えられる。社会的意義としては、現在推し進められている「働き方改革」に関し、価値観が異なる人が一緒に働く難しさを定量的に示すとともに、改善方法として「多様な価値観を受容する組織風土醸成」の必要性を改めて示したことに価値があると考えられる。