Project/Area Number |
17H06604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 地震学 / 沈み込み帯 / 海底地震計 / デコンボリューション / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ / ベイズ統計 / 地震波解析 / レシーバ関数 / 巨大地震断層面 / 間隙流体圧 / ブラインド・デコンボリューション / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / ブラインド・デコンボリューション法 / レシーバ関数解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fault slip behavior on megathrust faults is largely controlled by pore fluid pressure. Part of incident P-wave energy from distant earthquakes is effectively converted to S-wave at zones with high pore fluid pressure. In this study, we have developed a novel method to extract such P-to-S converted phases from continuous waveform data from ocean-bottom seismometers. The new method has been applied to ocean-bottom seismometers deployed at the southwestern Japan subduction zone to estimate pore fluid pressure along the megathrust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地震計で記録された地震波形から、地下構造に関する情報を引き出すための、新しい計算手法を開発した。海底では、海面と海底の間で地震波が何度も反射を繰り返し、地震波形上にノイズとして混入する。従来広く使われていた計算手法では、このノイズが悪影響を及ぼし、正しい地下構造の情報を抽出することができなかった。本研究では、コンピュータの処理能力を活かした現代的な統計手法を用いることで、この問題を解決する新手法を開発した。新手法によって、これまで調査が難しかった、沈み込み帯巨大地震断層面の調査が可能となり、巨大地震のふるまいに関する新たな知見が期待される。