Investigation on vein graft restenosis after lower extremity bypass surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takayama Toshio  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80802694)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords静脈グラフト / 内膜肥厚 / 再狭窄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vein graft restenosis is a common problem after lower extremity bypass surgery. Intimal hyperplasia caused by pathological proliferation of arterial smooth muscle cell is supposed to be a major etiology of this problem; however, the actual mechanism of the smooth muscle cell hyperproliferation is still unknown. We planned to investigate on this question by analyzing rat femoral artery bypass model using autovein graft. Although this model requires a high technical skill, we have successfully stabilized the surgical skill at the end of the research term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラット大腿静脈グラフトを用いた大腿動脈バイパスモデルは、静脈グラフトの内膜肥厚を研究するために適した動物実験モデルであるが、微小な血管どうしを顕微鏡下に吻合するという操作を必要とし、その技術的難易度は非常に高い。我々は研究期間終了時までにモデル作成手技の安定化に成功し、次なる段階としての静脈グラフト内膜肥厚機構解明に向けた実験の準備段階を終えることができた。