Project/Area Number |
17H06640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 妊娠・着床 / エピゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since changes of DNA methylation in embryos just before implantation are unknown, we investigated DNA methylation of mouse embryos between before and after activation. Many of the genes whose expression has changed have differences in DNA methylation. This result was suggested that expression changes due to methylation during preimplantation period. In the analysis of mouse uterus, implantation site was about three times as many as the number of genes whose expression was changed compared to non-implantation site. It was shown that implantation induced large gene expression changes in uterus. Progestin is used for infertility treatment and contraception. When we administered high doses of progestin before implantation, implantation failure was observed, and LIF, which is essential for implantation, was reduced. Implantation failure of this model was improved by administration of LIF. These results indicate that excessive progestin may reduce LIF in the uterus and inhibit implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
着床機構の解明は生命科学の研究対象として興味深いだけではなく、臨床生殖医学の見地からも重要である。今回の成果は、未だ詳細がわかっていない着床機構の解明につながる可能性がある。また、少子化が叫ばれている近年の社会情勢は不妊症治療が必要となっており、今回の成果が、不妊治療の更なる発展や、新規の避妊法の開発、生殖医療における卵巣ホルモンの適正使用の向上につながる可能性があると考えられる。