Establishment of evaluation method of induration following anti-cancer drug administration using ultrasound elastography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Abe-Doi Mari  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (50802386)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗がん剤 / 硬結 / エラストグラフィ / 超音波診断装置 / 超音波 / 血管外漏出 / 点滴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In clinical setting, induration site is avoided for the insertion of peripheral venous catheters. Thus, induration is a big problem for patients who need to undergo repeatable anti-cancer drug infusion therapy, and should be prevented. However, the actual condition about the induration incidence has been unknown, and the evaluation method has not been established. Therefore, we aimed to survey actual conditions and to establish an evaluation method, using an ultrasonography.
There was no statistical difference of hardness between the induration which occurred after completing the treatment and the subcutaneous tissue of the cases without induration. However, some cases showed that abnormality subcutaneous edema, thrombus, or thickening of the vessel wall in the subcutaneous tissue in ultrasonography, irrespective of the presence or absence of induration. It was suggested that it would be useful to assess to catheter placement site by using ultrasonography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤投与後に生じる硬結を初めて超音波診断装置(エコー)を用いて形態、硬さを観察した研究である。硬結の有無に関係なく、皮下組織に異常(浮腫,血栓,血管壁の肥厚)の観察されたケースがあった。硬結と判定されても痛みも皮下組織異常もなく、更に血管径も十分に大きく、カテーテル留置に適していると考えられるケースがあったことから、エコーを用いることで、硬結によりカテーテル留置部位の選択肢から外されてきた部位もカテーテル挿入の対象になる可能性があり、これまで硬結があるがゆえに、関節近傍や、手背などカテーテル留置に不適とされている部位に留置せざるを得なかったケースを減らせる可能性がある。