The effect of fracture healing by modifying the fibrinolytic system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Masato  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80808254)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨折治癒 / 骨再生 / 凝固線溶系 / 整形外科 / 骨折 / 骨折治癒促進 / 血管新生 / フィブリン / 骨折治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We employed mouse femur fracture fixing with retrograde pin insertion. By this model, we compared Wild type (WT), Plasminogen heterozygous(Plg-Het), Plg-KO, Plg-Het treated with α2 anti-plasminogen inhibitor antisense oligonucleotide (Plg-Het-a2AP ASO) and WT-a2AP-ASO expecting Plg-Het-a2AP and WT-a2AP mouse fracture heal faster than other mice since by ASO treatment, plasminogen activity should be higher in these mice. Radiographically, we did not observe any differences between untreated groups and ASO treated groups. However we did observe the difference in terms of heterotopic ossification amount. We are now going to examine those femurs histologically whether we are able to see any differences among those groups in the fracture healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
整形外科領域において骨折の治癒促進は広く試みられているが、いまだ臨床応用まで至っていないのが現実である。特に高齢化に伴い骨粗鬆症が原因の高齢者の骨折は今後さらに増加すると考えられる。骨折の治癒の促進は、こういった高齢者の早期ADL向上にもつながると考えられる