Novel diagnostic approach of Intraocular lymphoma using Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yuko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, プロジェクト助教 (10801516)
Research Collaborator KAWAGISHI Masahiko
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 炎症 / ラマン散乱光 / 眼科 / 癌 / 診断 / 細胞-組織 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated how effective Raman spectrum analysis at single cell resolution is for distinguishing malignant lymphoma from lymphocyte. The analysis distinguished malignant lymphoma cell from B lymphocyte with mean sensitivity of 94.2% (92.3%~95.1%) and mean specificity of 95.5% (92.3%~96.1%). Furthermore, the analysis distinguished lymphoma cell from activated T lymphocyte with mean sensitivity of 93.8% (91.6%~95.3%) and mean specificity of 73.7% (69.0%~76.9%). Raman spectroscopy at a single cell resolution was effective to diagnose malignant lymphoma cell from lymphocyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラマン散乱光解析は1細胞レベルの測定で悪性リンパ腫と正常リンパ球を鑑別できることが、初めて示された。このことから、将来、眼内に浸潤した細胞を眼内にあるままで撮影できるようになれば、悪性リンパ腫の診断に有用であることが期待される。本研究により、ラマン散乱光解析の新しい臨床応用方法が提案された。