Project/Area Number |
17H06677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OOI AZUSA 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (00803876)
Research Collaborator |
SHIGIHARA yuichi
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 白金合金触媒ナノ粒子 / 触媒耐久性 / 走査型電子顕微鏡による同一視野観察 / チャンネルフローマルチ電極法 / カソード触媒 / 白金合金触媒 / 白金合金ナノ粒子触媒 / パルスめっき |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the corrosion behavior of Pt alloy catalysts used in polymer electrolyte fuel cells, we successfully developed identical location observation technique for the degradation of Pt alloy nanoparticles using field-emission scanning electron microscopy. By combining this technique and analyses of the amount of corroded Pt and additive element ions, we demonstrated that surface of Pt alloy nanoparticles was smoothened and diameter of nanoparticles became smaller under corrosion enhancing condition, due to both Pt and additive element corrosion. In addition, there are almost no compositional effect on the dissolution behavior of Pt alloy nanoparticles in a severe corrosive condition where Pt dissolves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により開発された新規手法は,腐食量分析などの平均情報とは異なり触媒ナノ粒子個々の劣化挙動を解析可能であり,白金合金触媒の腐食劣化機構解明の詳細な議論につながるものであり,多くの学術的価値を含んでいる.また,安価な固体高分子形燃料電池触媒の開発は,災害大国である我が国において社会および産業の喫緊の課題の1つであるため,腐食劣化機構解明に基づく触媒開発につながればその社会的意義も大きいと考えられる.