Acute spatial spread of NO-mediated potentiation during hindpaw ischamia in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Takeshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (60804573)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / グループ2代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / 脊髄 / 両側性 / マウス / 神経障害性疼痛 / 生理学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that central nervous system excitation occurs bilaterally from the acute phase after one-leg ischaemia in mice, and we hypothesized that nitric oxide (NO), which diffuses in the spinal cord to induce spatially spreading potentiation. In the present study, we revealed that NO produced by activation of neural NO synthase (nNOS) in the spinal cord was induced acute neural potentiation bilaterally.We also found the relationship between NO and group Ⅱ metabotropic glutamate receptors, which is known to the potentiation after ischemic conduction block, as in neuropathic pain.This study was accepted in 'The Jounal of Physiology'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢の傷害後、長期の経過を経て神経障害性疼痛が発症することは知られているが、その過程や傷害直後の急性期に起こる変化については未解明な点が多い。本研究では末梢の変性直後に脊髄で起こる活動増強に、拡散性に富む一酸化窒素(NO)が関与することを明らかにした。また、マウスにおいて両側性に活動増強を認めることから、新たな疼痛モデルになることも期待されると考える。