Project/Area Number |
17H06694
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 象牙芽細胞 / 歯髄myofibroblast様細胞 / TGF-β1 / myofibroblast / 生理活性物質 / α-smooth muscle actin / 歯髄保存療法 / 修復象牙質形成 / M2マクロファージ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vital pulp therapy is an important tool to preserve the dental pulp when dental caries progress deeply. However, there has been no biological treatment that directly promotes reparative dentinogenesis (healing of dental pulp). In our previous study, we foundα-SMA positive myofibroblast-like cells appeared transiently during dental pulp healing. Thus, we speculated that induction of myofibroblast-like cells can promotes healing of dental pulp. In this study, we tried to activate the α-SMA expression of dental pulp cells by the application of various bioactive molecules. As a result, TGF-β1 increased the α-SMA expression most effectively. Additionally, cells expressing α-SMA easily differentiated to odontoblast like cells with ability to form calcified nodules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TGF-β1が歯髄細胞からmyofibroblast様細胞への形質転換を誘導し、さらに象牙芽細胞様細胞への分化を早めたことは、TGF-β1の適応で歯髄治癒を促進できる可能性を示している。今後、適切な担体が開発できれば、現状の無機的な覆髄剤に代わり、新たな生物学的覆髄剤として、迅速な修復象牙質形成を可能とするだろう。 また、象牙芽細胞様細胞の、前駆細胞とも言えるmyofibroblast様細胞の特性が明らかになったことは、今後の歯髄生物学の発展に貢献すると思われる。