Project/Area Number |
17H06696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Izumi Kenji
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | メカノバイオロジー / 3次元口腔粘膜インビトロモデル / 魚うろこコラーゲン足場材 / ヒアルロン酸 / ヤング率 / YAP / 口腔粘膜3次元インビトロモデル / 口腔粘膜上位細胞 / 足場材 / 生体模倣 / バイオマテリアル / 口腔粘膜上皮細胞 / DEJ / 再生医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to identify an optimal physical microenvironment for oral mucosa epithelial regeneration, and attempted to explore behavior of oral keratinocytes on different stiffness (Young’s module) by adjusting the mechanical properties of collagen scaffold using the addition of hyaluronic acid. Although the differences of mechanical properties of collagen scaffold were investigated in this study, dissolution of hyaluronic acid into the collage solution was not done as originally planned due to the deposition of poly-ion-complex. Nonetheless, this study was able to obtain the clues that the characteristics of regenerated oral epithelial layer differ depending on the stiffness of the underlying collagen scaffold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
通常培養細胞はプラスチック表面で培養されている。その硬さは、少なくとも口腔粘膜とは全く異なる。計画通りにYAPシグナリングの追究はできなかったが、タイムラプス顕微鏡観察したところ口腔粘膜上皮細胞は、硬と軟の材質の上で培養された場合に、その動態が変わったことは事実であった。より生体に近い培養口腔粘膜モデルを作成するのであれば、その足場は生体に近い軟らかさの表面であることが必要で、硬い材質で培養した細胞のデータの信憑性には疑問符を打たざるを得ない。こうした生体模倣といえる“場”の環境の研究を進め、今後データを収集し口腔粘膜メカノバイオロジー研究基盤につなげたい。