Construction of artificial photosynthetic systems for CO2 fixation and their kinetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masanori  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70802966)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工光合成 / 光触媒 / 水分解 / 二酸化炭素還元 / ランタノイド系複合酸化物 / 結晶成長 / 同位体標識実験 / ラマン分光法 / 電荷分離 / 二相共存 / 炭素材料 / 電気化学 / 有機合成 / プロトン共役電子移動 / モリブデン錯体 / 無機化学 / メソ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrochemical and photochemical fixation of carbon dioxide has been achieved using water as an abundant and cheap proton and electron source, and the catalytic ability was corroborated by using isotope-labelling experiment using 13CO2 and 13C{1H} nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy for the electrolysis experiments and 18O-water coupled with Raman spectroscopy for the photolysis of water. The relationship between the photocatalytic ability and the structure of the photocatalysts has also been elucidated, and these findings will be of use for the utilization of solar energy in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光を電気エネルギーに変換する太陽電池についてはすでに商用水準にあるが、光合成のように水を安価な電子源・プロトン源として光エネルギーを化学エネルギーの形に変換・蓄えることで燃料を合成する手法は、いまだ挑戦的である。本研究により二酸化炭素の還元固定化についての知見が深まったとともに、光エネルギーを直接化学エネルギーへ変換する上での材料構造についての適切な設計指針が得られており、これら成果の学術論文等による外部発表(現在準備中)により、高活性な光触媒の実現に資すると期待する。