Multiplexed detection of nucleic acids using 19F NMR chemical shift change based on DNA photo-cross-linking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shigetaka  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (00786775)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords19F NMR / ケミカルシフトイメージング / 光架橋反応 / 超高速光架橋反応 / DNA光架橋反応 / 核酸類同時検出 / 核酸検出 / 19F-NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I demonstrated the multiple detection of any nucleic acid by using ultrafast photo-cross-linking based on 19F NMR chemical shift. The ultrafast photo-cross-linking induced large chemical shift of 19F MR signal so that this chemical shift was distingulished in miscellaneous condition. In addition, I designed and synthesis vinylcarbazole analog to detect any nucleic acid based on chemical shift. The photo-crpss-linking bwtween trifluorometylthymidine and carboxyvinylcarbazole, aminocarbonylvinylcarbazole, or methoxycarbonylvinylcarbazole induced large chemical shift. We succeeded in detecting multiple nucleic acids simultaneously by using these photo-responsive artificial nucleic acids based on 19F NMR chemical shift
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRIに代表される核磁気共鳴法を用い生体深部の複数の核酸情報を同時に読み取る事ができれば、病気の診断において有用な技術である。また、光架橋反応により誘起されるケミカルシフトの大きな変化により初めて同時検出が可能となる。これ研究成果は生体イメーイジング技術の発展に大きく寄与できると考えられる。