Structures of crossed products of minimal dynamical systems based on subalgebra families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuhei  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 助教 (20804511)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords接合積C*環 / 非可分作用素環 / 中間因子 / 中間作用素環 / 位相力学系 / 完全性 / 中間部分作用素環 / 近似性質 / 接合積 / C*環の構造理論 / 安定階数 / 純無限 / 従順性 / C*環の構造解析 / 極小位相力学系 / 純無限性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have solved a few famous problems by Delaroche, Farah--Katsura et al. I also solved a well-known question either the AP implies exactness for general locally compact groups (the answer is yes). Furthermore I was able to find a new phenomena about the complete correspoindence between intermediate extensions of dynamical systems and intermediate operator algebras of the associated crossed product inclusions. All these problems and phenomena are left open/unknown for more than 10 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の採択課題の研究で得られた成果は,いずれもこれまでには専門家にとっても想像することすら難しかった興味深い例の構成や,新しい現象の発見,確立,既存の有用な概念同士の関係の確立である.これらの成果はすでにいくつかの有力な研究者により活用され,さらなる発展が研究対象とされており,学術的な意義・インパクトの大きさを早くも実感することができている.