Preeclampsia on subsequent risk of cardiovascular and metabolic disease in mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ushida Takafumi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90805152)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妊娠高血圧腎症 / 心血管障害 / メタボリック症候群 / 炎症 / 子宮内胎児発育不全 / エピジェネティクス / DOHaD / 妊娠 / 高血圧 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preeclampsia is one of the pregnancy complications characterized by new-onset hypertension and proteinuria. Recent epidemiological researches have revealed that women experienced preeclampsia have 2-4 times increased risk of cardiovascular disease and metabolic disease in later life. We sought to demonstrate that the increased risks are due to maternal aberrant inflammation by using animal model. We found that abnormal inflammation during pregnancy developed preeclampsia and affected the risks of subsequent cardiovascular and metabolic diseases in mothers. Thus, these results suggested that anti-inflammatory agents such as TNF-α might decrease these risks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の心血管障害、糖尿病などのメタボリック症候群の罹患率は増加の一途をたどっており、全死因の約3割以上を占めると言われている。近年、妊娠高血圧腎症の既往が、これらの疾患の重要なリスク因子であることが分かってきたが、そのメカニズムは明らかになっていない。本研究により妊娠中の「異常炎症」が将来の疾患リスクを上昇させることが明らかになり、妊娠中に抗炎症薬などを使用し、母体炎症を制御することで妊娠高血圧腎症の治療ならびに将来の疾患リスクを軽減できる可能性がある。