Novel bone regeneration using exosomes derived from mesenchymal stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Kohei  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70801455)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨再生 / 幹細胞 / 細胞外膜小胞 / エクソソーム / 培養上清 / パラクライン効果 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 血管新生 / 幹細胞遊走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effective collection method using ultracentrifugation of exosomes and the suitable condition for the preservation of them were inspected and found. Exosomes derived from mesenchymal stem cells were taken in stem cells and endothelial cells and promoted migration and tube formation. In rat calvarial bone defect model, they promoted bone formation. Many kinds of miRNAs were included in the the exosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯を失った患者の咬合回復治療のひとつとして歯槽骨にチタン製人工歯根を埋入する歯科インプラント治療が行われる。しかし、先天的あるいは後天的に歯槽骨が著しく吸収、欠損した症例では人工歯根埋入に必要な骨量が不足する。歯槽骨を造成すべく自家骨移植が行われているがドナー部位の手術が必要で侵襲が大きい。幹細胞移植は施設限定的で患者限定的な治療法である。近年、幹細胞が分泌する細胞外膜小胞(エクソソーム)などの液性因子による組織再生効果が注目されている。本研究でエクソソームの骨再生能を明らかにすることで、幹細胞による骨再生メカニズムの解明および新たな治療薬の開発につながると考える。