Project/Area Number |
17H06823
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 組織工学 / 細胞外マトリックス / マイクロファイバー / 血管 / 三次元培養組織 / 細胞工学 / 三次元組織 / 血管壁 / 三次元培養 / 組織モデル / 動脈硬化 / 平滑筋細胞 / バイオテクノロジー / 細胞・組織 / 循環器・高血圧 / 蛋白質 / 自己組織化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aorta wall has multi-layer structure composed of endothelial cells, smooth muscle cells and extracellular matrix (ECM). Construction of the structure in vitro is still key challenge in tissue engineering. It is being expected to contribute to high throughput drug screening and investigation of the mechanism of vascular disease such as arteriosclerosis. In this study, we prepared ECM microfiber by fragmentation of ECM and co-cultured it with smooth muscle cells to construct 3D culture tissue, which has high ECM density similar to natural aorta wall. In addition, we confirmed that we could construct 3D blood vessel wall model consist of endothelial layer and smooth muscle cell layer by seeding endothelial cells on the 3D culture tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過去の研究において、複数層の平滑筋細胞と一層の内皮細胞層からなる三次元組織の構築法等が報告されている。しかし、これらの方法はECM密度が低く、実際の血管壁におけるECM密度(乾燥重量:70%)と大きく異なるという課題があった。ECM成分の構成比は、動脈硬化などの進展に関わることが報告されており、ECM環境を再現することはモデル構築において非常に重要である。本研究で構築された三次元組織は、高いECM密度を持ちまた多層構造も再現している。そのため、細胞-細胞・細胞-ECM間相互作用を含む総合的な評価が可能であり、薬剤試験や病態研究への貢献が期待される。