Investigation of cognitive processing for number sense to fraction by working memory paradigm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanida Yuki  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80800218)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分数 / 数覚 / ワーキングメモリ / 作動記憶 / 数認知 / 算数 / 数学教育 / 認知 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the nature of number sense for fractions and processes leading to fraction number sense, with magnitude comparison task. In particular, this study focused on familiar fractions, defined as 1/4, 1/3, 1/2, 2/3, and 3/4. This is because previous studies have revealed that these fractions should have some fundamental role for fraction number sense processing since these familiar fractions appear frequently in daily life. The current study revealed that number sense for 1/4, 1/3, and 1/2 are more sophisticated than other unfamiliar fractions. Additionally, visuo-spatial working memory might less contribute to cognitive processing for number sense of fractions around 1/2 than others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数学教育の向上には、我々が心の中で「数」という概念をどのように理解しているかを知る必要がある。本研究では数の中でも難しい概念である分数に焦点をあて、分数が表現している値への感覚的理解やその感覚が発生するまでの心の働きが分数ごとに異なり、一部の分数で洗練されていることを示したものである。この知見は、分数の心的表現を記述するモデルにおいて、分数ごとに異なる表現を用いる必要性を示すことから学術的に意義深い。さらにこの知見は、分数の教授の際にどのような分数を基準に教えればよいか、またどのような心的負荷を考慮する必要があるかという点で指針を与えており、教育的観点においても意義深い。