Numerical analysis for SDE and non-colliding stochastic processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Dai  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (70804657)
Research Collaborator Li Libo
Ngo Hoang-Long
Naganuma Nobuaki
Tanaka Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords確率微分方程式 / CIR過程 / Levy過程 / Euler-Maruyama近似 / Levy process / 非衝突確率過程 / Jump型CIR過程 / Dyson Brownian motion / Malliavin calculus / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, CIR processes (Cox-Ingersoll-Ross processes) and CEV processes (constant elasticity of variance processes) are widely used in mathematical finance, and are extended in various directions, such as extending to the Jump type by using the Levy processes. These stochastic processes have some boundary conditions, such as not taking negative values or not staying at the boundary. The research achievements of this study are to introduce a discrete approximation scheme with the same boundary conditions as these stochastic processes, and provide their rate of convergence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
確率微分方程式に対する離散近似はEuler-Maruyama近似が広く用いられるが、対応する確率微分方程式と同様の境界条件を満たすとは限らない。本研究で得られた成果では、対応する確率微分方程式と同様の境界条件を持つ離散近似を構成することができ、近年広く研究されている境界付き確率過程に対する数値解析が可能となる。また、確率微分方程式は楕円型偏微分方程式と深い関係が知られているため、確率論を用いた数値解析(モンテカルロ法)を適用することができる。