Development of scintillator materials for gamma-ray detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Naoki  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 特任講師 (60800886)
Research Collaborator Yanagida Takayuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords励起子 / 量子井戸 / シンチレータ / 量子閉じ込め効果 / 放射線 / 量子閉じ込め
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developing scintillator materials for medical devices such as positron emission tomography (PET). Scintillators are a kind of phosophor materials, which convert high energy radiation into low energy photons. Typical requirements of scintillators for PET include high light yield and fast decay time. In this study, we used organic-inorganic layered perovskite-type compounds. Phenethylamine with substituent group was incorporated into the organic layer to enhance scintilaltion light output. Throughout this study, we fabricated the hybrid compounds, which showed 20000 photons/MeV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化に伴い、癌診断装置の需要がますます増加していくものと予想される。今回、開発したシンチレータの性能は、ポジトロン断層法で使用されているシンチレータGSO:Ceよりも優れた発行特性を示すものである。今回の成果を活用し、大きな単結晶を育成する技術を開発することで、ポジトロン断層法の癌解像度がさらに向上するものと期待される。