Comparative studies of tree species in Oki Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Sugai Kyoko  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 特任助教 (20801848)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords島嶼 / 隠岐諸島 / 遺伝構造 / 遺伝的多様性 / 遺伝的固有性 / 遺伝的地域性 / 遺伝子流動 / レフュジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Oki Islands are located about 50 km north of the Shimane Peninsula, and had a land connection to the Japan Archipelago twenty thousand years ago during the last glacial period. However, as warming progressed and sea levels rose at postglacial period, Oki Islands and Shimane Peninsula were newly separated. Genetic analyses were performed on several tree species to compare the Oki Islands with other regions. As a result, the population of the Oki Islands had the same genetic diversity as that of other regions. Although no evidence of refugia during the glacial period was found, it may be considered that the uniqueness is formed by the current isolation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
隠岐諸島は、日本海側島嶼地域の1つであるが、琉球列島や小笠原諸島などがある太平洋側に比べ、研究対象地となっていることが未だ少ない。特に遺伝解析においては、日本列島の広域スケールでの解析において、隠岐諸島の集団が含まれていないことが多かった。本研究の成果は、日本海側島嶼地域の理解を深める一助となったと考えられる。また、隠岐諸島はユネスコ世界ジオパークに認定されているが、その理由として、「大地の成り立ち」と「独自の生態系」が挙げられており、本研究の成果はこれに対して新たな知見を与えたと考えられる。