Synthesis of New Bithiophene Systems Bridged by Group 14 Elements and Their Intramolecular Energy Transfer Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Yohei  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50805215)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエネルギー移動 / ジチエノゲルモール / DTG / ゲルマニウム / ゲルモール / チオフェン / 14族元素 / ケイ素 / ビチオフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DTS and DTG have been applied as useful building units for organic optoelectronic devices. DTS and DTG have two substituents on the bridging atom, however, the substituents have been limited to simple alkyl and aryl groups in previous work. To uncover the new functionalities of these useful building unit, various π-conjugated groups were introduced on Ge of DTG to give rise to efficient energy transfer between the substituents and the DTG core. The optical properties of the substituted DTG derivatives indicated the highly efficient energy transfer in these compounds, suggesting the potential application of the new DTG system as optical functional materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
π電子系を基礎骨格とする有機分子は、オプトエレクトロニクス材料への応用が盛んに行われている。特に、光を効率的に増感したり、波長を変換する材料は、様々な用途へ応用が可能である。有機電子デバイス材料の基礎骨格として応用されてきたDTG骨格に、エネルギー移動特性を発現させることで、従来のDTG材料に新しい機能性を付与するだけでなく、DTG骨格をこれまで用いられてこなかった領域の材料へ応用することも可能になると考えられる。