Elucidation of regulatory mechanism of aldosterone synthesis based on ER chaperone
Project/Area Number |
17H06893
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 循環器 / 高血圧 / 循環器・高血圧 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Primary aldosteronism, which is a the most common form of secondary hypertension, leads to cardiovascular disease and renal dysfunction by excess aldosterone secretion. This study revealed that ER chaperone calmegin (CLGN) was up-regulated in aldosterone producing adenoma and CLGN up-regulated aldosterone synthesis (CYP11B2) by translational regulation. These findings could be useful for the development of agents of targeting aldosterone production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原発性アルドステロン症 (PA) は高血圧患者の5-10%程度を占め,極めて頻度の高い疾患である.アルドステロン過剰分泌により,高血圧を来すだけではなく心血管疾患や腎機能障害を高率に合併するため,PAの診断・治療およびアルドステロン合成の制御は極めて重要である.しかしPAの診断は複数回の煩雑な検査や入院精査を必要とし,アルドステロン合成を直接阻害する薬剤は現在までない.本研究成果はPAや高血圧に対する新しい診断や治療戦略の開発に役立つ可能性がある.