Project/Area Number |
17H06931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Shun 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (80804674)
Research Collaborator |
Iwakuma Masataka
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 交流損失 / 高温超伝導 / 磁化損失 / 転位並列導体 / スケーリング則 / ピックアップコイル / 回転機 / 超伝導応用機器 / 電気機器工学 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 電力工学 / 電子・電気材料 / エネルギー効率化 / レーザースクライビング / 温度スケーリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The AC loss characteristics of the rare earth-based high-temperature superconducting tapes depend on the operating conditions such as temperature, magnetic field amplitude, applied magnetic field angle, number of stacked layers, and so on. The objective of this study is to establish a simple prediction method of AC loss in those various operating conditions. We have established an estimation method that enables us to easily predict AC loss characteristics in various operating conditions from small amount of experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
回転機などの超伝導応用機器を設計する際、冷凍機の冷却能力を決定するために超伝導線材の交流損失量を正確に見積もる必要がある。様々な運転環境下における交流損失を測定するには、膨大な時間とコストを必要とするが、本研究で提案した予測手法・理論表式を用いることで、その応用機器の交流損失量を簡便に見積もることが可能となった。超伝導回転機、変圧器などの設計への波及効果が期待される。特に電気推進航空機、空飛ぶ車、洋上風力用発電機などの研究開発を促進すると期待される。