Establishment of a novel periodontal tissue regeneration therapy through acquisition of periodontal ligament stem cell induction factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mitarai Hiromi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60801660)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯根膜幹細胞 / MEST / 培養上清 / 歯周組織再生 / 幹細胞 / 歯根膜 / 再生 / 歯学 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that the human periodontal ligament cell line transfected with MEST gene acquired stem cell characteristics. In addition, the MEST-overexpressed cell supernatant was found to promote the migration ability of human periodontal ligament cells. Furthermore, we identified a factor X, which related to acquisition of stem cell characteristic by MEST. These results suggested that MEST was involved in the acquisition of human periodontal ligament stem cells and was a key factor for periodontal tissue regeneration therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、本研究で得られた知見により、MESTによって獲得した歯根膜幹細胞を用いた新たな歯周組織再生治療法の開発に繋がるのではないかと考えている。