Mechanosensitive ion channels in bone cells and bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Megumi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助手 (00802844)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメカノセンサー / イオンチャネル / 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨粗鬆症 / 炎症 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasing number of patients who suffer aging related bone loss is a great burden in our society. However, the mechanisms of osteopenia and the treatment for regain bone tissues is still not clear. Bone tissues continuously remodel their structures in response to mechanical force and it is well known that reduced mechanical load or microgravity resulting bone loss. We hypothesized the cation channels are one of the candidate molecular target for sensing mechanical environment in bone tissues, and found out that bone forming cells, osteoblasts in mouse bone tissues expressed the mechanosensitive ion channels. We further observed decreased expression level in the osteoblasts of inflammatory animal bone loss model. We suggest mechanosensitive ion channels would take part in bone formations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではメカノセンサーイオンチャネルがマウス骨組織において骨形成を行う骨芽細胞に発現し、骨形成を活発に行っていると思われる細胞で強い発現をしていることを見いだすことが出来た。また、骨減少モデルにおいて、骨芽細胞における発現が低下していた。こうしたことから、骨代謝調節にこのメカノセンサーイオンチャネルが積極的に関わっている可能性が考えられ、骨減少性疾患の機構に関わることも想定される。今後、骨折の治癒促進や骨減少を抑制する標的と捉えた研究を重ねることで将来の創薬標的となり得るかどうか検討していく予定である。