Elucidation of re-deterioration mechanism of RC members damaged by the Kumamoto earthquake with optical measurement method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kohei  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60336013)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords橋梁モニタリング手法の構築 / 数値シミュレーション / 残存耐荷力・変形能 / 構造工学 / 維持管理工学 / 再劣化機構 / 構造力学 / 橋梁工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of Japan's various social infrastructures built intensively in the high economic growth period will be aging, and in the near future, maintenance and renewal costs will occupy a considerable share of the amount of public investment that the total amount will also decrease It is expected that. It is difficult to evaluate the soundness level because the bridges managed by the local government are huge and the construction year is unknown, and naturally there are no design documents, and even if the proximity visual inspection is carried out, the initial condition of construction is unknown. Therefore, in this research, the structural performance of the re-degraded bridge at the design load level and the final load level is evaluated in the virtual reality environment by incorporating the range and degree of re-deterioration into the restoration design data, We examined the construction of a simple bridge monitoring method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
補修が施されたRC部材について,これらの変状を基礎データとして,再劣化のメカニズム,補修補強後の効果,さらに数値シミュレーションによる残存耐荷力の算定法を解明することは,インフラのメンテナンス時代が到来した現在,我が国の橋梁の長寿命化計画や新設橋梁の設計・施工において有用な知見となるものと確信している.
さらに,光学的手法により取得する膨大な量のデジタル画像情報は,デジタルデータベースに容易に取り込むことができ,いわゆるビッグデータとしての利活用が可能となり,劣化診断システムを利用した劣化原因や損傷度および構造性能の評価を行うことが可能となる.