An analysis of the optimization problems in location and scale of public facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yuki  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00806614)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公共施設 / 最適立地 / 最適規模 / 博物館 / 効率性 / 外部性 / 最適配分 / 最適配置 / 便益 / ミュージアム / 立地-配分モデル / p-メディアン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to show how to optimize the location and scale of public facilities.
Conclusions I obtained are as follows. (1) It is necessary for public facilities to optimal location and scale since the result of interview survey. However, the accumulation of prior study on that is remarkably little. (2) The museums in inconvenient places reduce efficiency. (3) The plan for establishing public facility needs to consider the type of use district. (4) The optimal scale of public facility leads to the management improvement. (5) The results listed above give a hint to simulate the optimal plan of establish a public facility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公共経済学や財政学における公共財・サービスの最適供給は、規模や水準のみに焦点を当ててきた。しかし、立地点によって施設の便益が異なるという本研究は、研究蓄積がほとんどない空間配置を含めた最適化への研究につながるという点で学術的意義がある。
市町村合併やコンパクトシティ化を進めるうえで施設の最適化を図る必要があることから、現在、総務省は公共施設の移転や統合等を内容とする「公共施設等総合管理計画」の策定を自治体に要請している。しかし、具体策は「これから検討」に留まっており、科学的な判断基準に基づいた立地・配置面の議論をするためにも、本研究の社会的貢献は大きい。