Analysis of blood-retinal barrier based on circadian expression of drug transporters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
AKAMINE TAKAHIRO  大分大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (60799435)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords眼科薬理学 / 時間薬理学 / トランスポーター / 血液網膜関門
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The retina has a barrier function called the blood-retinal barrier that restricts the transport of drugs from circulating blood. Drug treatment of eye disease by oral and intravenous administration is difficult. A number of drug transporters are expressed at the blood-retinal barrier, and these are considered to be one of the factors controlling drug transport from circulating blood to the retina. In this study, we examined retinal pigment epithelial cells that constitute the blood-retinal barrier. As a result, the circadian expression of transporters contributing to drug excretion was observed. Furthermore, it was shown that the cellular uptake of valproic acid, for which the neuroprotective action of the retina has been reported, also varies with time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から循環血液から網膜への薬物輸送に時刻による変動が認められることが示唆された。投与時刻を最適化するという非常に簡便な手法で薬物の治療効果を高めることが期待できる。また、眼の副作用がある薬物は眼に移行しにくい時間帯に投与することで視機能の異常を回避できる可能性がある。近年では、医師主導のサプリメントによる健康維持の気運が高まっている。循環血液から網膜へ物質が移行しやすい時間帯、移行しにくい時間帯があることが示唆されたため、ビタミンAに代表される眼に必須の栄養素のサプリメントを飲む時刻にも最適な時刻があり、今後それらの時刻を明らかにすることで視機能の健康維持にも貢献できる。