Studies on leaf morphogenetic diversity and responses to the temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Tameshige Toshiaki  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 特任助教 (20725006)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物発生学 / 葉 / natural variation / 環境応答 / Arabidopsis / コムギ / 葉形態 / 温度応答 / 植物 / 温度 / 発生・形態 / EcoDevo / 葉の形態 / シロイヌナズナ属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant leaf morphologies are variable according to the environments in many species. However, the intraspecific diversity and the genetic basis of the environmental effects have been largely uncharacterized. The goal of this research project was to elucidate such aspects of the leaf morphological plasticity, which will give us more insights into biological significance and the molecular mechanisms of the environmental effects on plant morphologies. I established a plant growth system to evaluate the leaf morphological diversity of Arabidopsis plants and wheat-related plants, developed a method to quantify and compare the leaf morphological features and the morphological change using image analysis tools. A collaboration research resulted in a software development for genomic sequence analysis useful for genomic polymorphism detection of bread wheats. Another collaboration research resulted in revealing the molecular function of WOX1 gene which is a key to leaf morphogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の葉の形態は多様である。この多様性は遺伝的な多様性によるものと、生育環境の多様性によるものがあると考えられるが、環境によって葉の形態が変化する時の遺伝子レベルの仕組みや変化の仕方について未解明の部分が多い。本研究ではそれらを解析するための手法を開発し、今後の関連する研究領域に寄与する成果を得た。特に葉の形態を画像解析から定量的に比較する手法と、コムギを含む倍数体生物のゲノム配列多様性を解析するのに有用なインフォマティクス手法を確立した。