Establishment of Diagnostic technologyof medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaws using Raman spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Adachi Keiji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70457951)
Research Collaborator Kanamura Narisato
Yamamoto Toshiro
Pezzotti Giuseppe
Adachi Tetsuya
Horiguchi Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsビスフォスフォネート関連顎骨壊死 / ラマン分光法 / BRONJ / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / MRONJ / ビスフォスフォネート / 破骨細胞 / ビスホスホネート系薬剤関連顎骨壊死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we use Raman spectroscopy to elucidate the pathophysiology of bisphosphonate drug-related jaw bone necrosis (hereinafter referred to as BRONJ). The pathogenesis of BRONJ has not been fully elucidated, and establishing a diagnostic method is urgently needed. We focused on Raman spectroscopy, which can perform molecular level analysis with high sensitivity. Raman spectra are called molecular fingerprints, and non-invasive molecular level analysis is possible without labeling and fixing cells and tissues alive. Therefore, the application in the medical field and the drug discovery field is expected. By performing Raman spectroscopy, it is considered that biomarkers of BRONJ can be identified and the onset mechanism can be analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ラマン分光法を用いビスホスホネート系薬剤関連顎骨壊死(以下、BRONJ)の病態解明を行う。BRONJの病態は十分に解明されておらず、その診断方法を確立することは急務となっている。我々は、高感度に分子レベルの解析を行うことができるラマン分光法によりBRONJの病態解明を行う。