Developing of tumor microenvironment improvement therapy to induce anti-tumor immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nishide Shunji  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 医員 (10803132)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / がん微小環境 / マクロファージ / 貪食能 / PHD阻害薬 / 低酸素誘導因子 / PHD阻害剤 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we confirmed that prolyl hydroxylase (PHD) inhibitor normalizes tumor vessels and improves the tumor microenvironment in mice. Furthermore, We reveale that PHD inhibitors activate phagocytosis of macrophages in vivo. In this study, We find that improvement of the tumor environment activate tumor immunity by using PHD inhibitors. We believe that this research will open up new therapeutic strategies against cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん微小環境は腫瘍免疫を低下させる一因となっている。これまでに、がん微小環境改善が腫瘍免疫に与える影響を検討したものはほとんどない。本研究により生体内でのがん微小環境の改善が腫瘍免疫の活性化をもたらすことを明らかとした。これによりPHD阻害薬を用いた、新しいがん免疫療法を提案できると考える。さらに現在、PHD阻害薬は慢性腎不全患者の腎性貧血治療薬としても期待されているが、本研究によって将来的にPHD阻害薬を使用する慢性腎不全、透析患者の免疫が活性化する可能性が示唆された。