Project/Area Number |
17H07067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Japan University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Kamo Tomohiko 日本保健医療大学, 保健医療学部理学療法学科, 助教 (80802909)
Research Collaborator |
Ishii Hideaki
Suzuki Keisuke
Nishida Yuusuke
Takayama Keita
Asahi Ryoma
Azami Masato
Ogihara Hirofumi
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | サルコペニア / 低栄養 / 低栄養サルコペニア / 施設入所 / 要介護高齢者 / 死亡率 / 施設入所要介護高齢者 / 施設入所者 / 要介護 / 要介護施設入所者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Malnutrition-Sarcopenia Syndrome (MSS) is the clinical presentation of both malnutrition and accelerated age-associated loss of lean body mass, strength, and/or physical performance. The aim of this study was to explore the relationship of MSS with all-cause mortality in nursing homes residents. The prevalence of MSS was 34.1% (n = 87). 41.2% (n = 105) of investigated participants were sarcopenia and 9.8% (n =25) were malnutrition. Thirty-eight residents (14.9%) were defined as robust. Lower values for ADL, more severe cognitive impairment, and lower physical function were observed for MSS than for sarcopenia. After a 12-month follow up 30 (16.0%) residents died. Kaplan-Meier survival curves were obtained for the 4 groups, showing that, at 12 months, MSS died more frequently than sarcopenia and robust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果より、施設入所している要介護高齢者において低栄養サルコペニアの割合が高いこと、サルコペニア単独よりも低栄養とサルコペニアを合併している低栄養サルコペニアの方が死亡リスクが高いことが明らかとなった。このことより、施設入所している要介護高齢者において、低栄養のみの改善や、サルコペニアのみの改善を目指すのではなく、両方の改善を目指す具体的な対策を構築する必要があること示唆された。