The role of intestinal bacteria for tear secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sano Kokoro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (40804597)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords涙液分泌 / 腸内細菌 / 環境 / 動物 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I considered the association between tear secretion and intestinal bacteria for a new approach to dry-eye disease. I prepared 3 housing environments, normal environment, enriched environment, stress environment, and I gave C57BL/6 mice each environment for observing the change of intestinal bacteria. Moreover I administered antibiotics to mice for observing the change of intestinal bacteria and tear secretion. The difference of environment led to the change of structure of intestinal bacteria. Mice administered antibiotics showed lower tear secretion compared with normal mice.These results showed the difference of housing environment brought the change of structure of intestinal bacteria and suggested the relationship between tear secretion and structure of intestinal bacteria.