Project/Area Number |
17H07103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanakubo Yuki 上智大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (70802487)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 結晶基底 / クラスター代数 / 多面体表示 / 幾何結晶 / 幾何結晶とクラスター多様体構造 / 多面体表示の明示公式 / 代数学 / q-指標 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I considered a simple algebraic group and its double Bruhat cell G(u,e). The cell has a geometric crystal structure and its coordinate ring has a cluster algebra structure. I shown that the action of geometric crystal yields an embedding of algebras from the coordinate ring of the cell to a localization of the coordinate ring of another cell. I also revealed how the cluster A-coordinate and X-coordinate change via the action of geometric crystal. I constructed a decoration function corresponding to the crystal base of the Verma module. I also revealed a fundamental properties of the polyhedral realization. In the case G is of type A, D or E, I revealed that the q-characters of representations of the quantum affine algebras can be written in terms of cluster variables on a cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
結晶基底は、代数的組み合わせ論やモジュラー表現論、統計物理やセルオートマトンなど、多くの分野に応用されている。多面体表示やdecorationの性質を明らかにすることで、結晶基底の基礎研究に貢献するだけでなく、結晶基底と関連する多くの分野の発展を促すという意義がある。また、セル上のクラスター変数と結晶基底の関係を明らかにすることで、クラスター理論に「クラスター変数やq指標の組み合わせ論的な計算方法、及び、結晶基底の言葉での解釈」という実用的で、かつ、新たな研究の方向性を与える結果を提供する、という意義がある。