The origin of jaw deformity explored from genetic factors involved in cleft lip and palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Daisuke  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40805842)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords矯正 / 遺伝 / 顔面形態 / 硬組織 / 軟組織 / 歯 / 先天疾患 / 口唇裂 / 口唇鼻形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the relationship between craniofacial morphology and cleft lip and palate related genes by frontal and lateral cephalograms and candidate gene association analysis in a healthy East Asian population. A list of candidate genes suspected of craniofacial morphology and involvement was created. From this, candidate gene association analysis was performed. In the extraction of cranial and maxillofacial measurement data, of the data obtained from the subjects, tracings were made from frontal and lateral head radiographs, and distance measurement and angular measurement were performed. Through association analysis (independence test), gene loci related to diseases and traits were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、顎口腔領域における形質・疾患の遺伝因子同定および頭蓋顎顔面形態と特定の遺伝子変異との関連性の解明に直結する。また本研究で得られる知見は、不正咬合の発症メカニズム解明、歯科矯正臨床に寄与するものと考える。正常形質のバリエーション(Common variation)を説明する遺伝因子の解明は顎発育を含めた咬合異常の病態を把握し、予防法・治療法の開発に向けた基盤的理解を得ることができる。特に重篤な不正咬合(下顎前突症、上顎前突症)を呈するものは外科的矯正治療が必要になり、予防法の確立は患者の QOL 向上に大きく寄与するものと考えられる。