Project/Area Number |
17H07129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Kogakuin University (2018) Tokyo University of Science (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Uruma Kazunori 工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 助教 (50801180)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | グラフ信号処理 / 画像復元 / 画像符号化 / 信号処理 / 最適化 / 動画像符号化 / 画像 / 感性情報学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research is the development of multi-channel video coding based on graph signal processing and colorization-based coding. There are several research results such as the effective image colorization algorithm, the image coding technique using colorization, fast algorithms of the proposed algorithms, expanding to the video coding algorithm and depth image coding algorithm. In particular, based on the graph-modeling of a color image, the algorithms of the colorization and the image coding have achieved a high performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、画像や動画の利用は様々な分野で増大しており、これに伴い高精度な画像処理手法や画像圧縮手法が求められるようになっている。また、従来のRGB画像だけでなく、深度画像や赤外線画像など、画像の種類も多様化している。 このような背景のもと、本研究ではチャネル間の相関関係を従来行われていたよりもより効率的に利用することによる、次世代動画像圧縮技術の開発を行い、高い性能を実現することに成功した。